How to get Spain Visa ? Spain Visa Consultation and Countries List

Long-stay visas enable you to reside, reside and work, study or investigate in Spain. Every foreigner who wishes to enter Spain to reside, reside and study or work, need a visa of above-mentioned type except they are citizens of the European Union, Iceland, Liechtenstein, Norway or Switzerland. For a long-term visa, the application must be submitted by using a duly completed application form (original and copy) that can be downloaded free of charge from the website or can also be obtained free of charge in the Diplomatic Missions or Consular Offices of Spain abroad. The visa must be requested personally and may be requested by a duly accredited representative in the case of not residing in the locality where the Diplomatic Mission or Consular Office is located and reasons that hinder the displacement, such as the distance of the mission or Office, are accredited. Transportation difficulties that make the trip especially burdensome or for proven reasons of illness or physical condition that significantly impede their mobility. At the time of submitting the visa application, the established fee must be paid (€ 60 in general) without its return being provided if the application is denied. In specific cases, it should be consulted in the Spanish Diplomatic Missions or Consular Offices, a reduction or waiver of the fee is provided in the current regulations. The rest of the necessary requirements should be consulted in the Diplomatic Mission or Consular Office where the visa is requested since they may vary according to the reason for the trip and the country of origin of the applicant.

As for Airport Transit visa, it has the same regulation as previous visa type. In addition, the deadline for processing transit visa applications is 15 calendar days after the application has been submitted. This period may be extended to 30 calendar days in certain cases, especially when a more detailed examination of the application is necessary. Also, in concrete cases where additional documents are necessary, this period may be extended to a maximum of 60 calendar days.

The application for a short-term visa must be submitted by a printed copy of an official application form, duly completed (original and copy), which can be downloaded from the website or obtained from the Diplomatic Missions or Consular Offices of Spain abroad. It also has the same regulations. As well, if the visa is denied, the applicant will be notified by means of a standardized form stating the reason for the denial. In this case, a contentious-administrative appeal may be filed with the Madrid High Court of Justice within a period of two months from the date of notification. Optionally, an appeal for reconsideration may be filed with the same Diplomatic Mission or Consular Office within a period of one month from the date of notification of the denial.